MBMG Staff Listing

2018 MBMG Staff

Director's Office
John Metesh, Director and State Geologist—Professor
Casandra Welsh, Budget Analyst II
Analytical
Ashley Huft, Chemist
Jacqueline (Jackie) Timmer, Chief Analytical Lab, Chemist—Assistant Professor
Information Services
Susan Barth, Chief Information Services Division, Publications Editor
Shelley Reed, Administrative Associate III
Susan Smith, Geologic Cartographer
Geographic Information Systems
Patricia Ekberg, GIS Specialist
Jeff Johnson, Computer Support Specialist III
Yiwen Li, GIS Specialist
Data Center
Luke Buckley, Data Scientist—Associate Professor
Stacey Konda, Computer Software Engineer I
Bulbul Majumder, Computer Software Engineer I
Billings Office
Simon Bierbach, Computer Support Specialist III
Jay Gunderson, Geologist—Professor
Shawn Kuzara, Hydrogeologist—Associate Professor
Elizabeth (Liddi) Meredith, Hydrogeologist—Professor
Jon Reiten, Hydrogeologist—Research Professor
Research
Ginette Abdo, Ground Water Investigation Program Manager—Professor
Richard (Dick) Berg, Geologist—Professor, Emeritus
Robert (Bob) Bergantino, Hydrogeologist—Associate Professor
Jim Berglund, Hydrogeologist—Assistant Professor
Andrew (Andy) Bobst, Hydrogeologist—Professor
Ronald Breitmeyer, Hydrogeologist—Associate Professor
Camela (Cam) Carstarphen, Hydrogeologist—Associate Professor
Terence (Ted) Duaime, Hydrogeologist—Assistant Professor
Sara Edinberg, Hydrogeologist—Assistant Professor
Colleen Elliott, Geologist—Professor
Alan English, Hydrogeologist—Associate Professor
John Foley, Museum Assistant Curator
Yann Gavillot, Geologist—Associate Professor
Ali Gebril, Hydrogeologist—Associate Professor
Madeline Gotkowitz, Research Division Chief—Professor
Ann Hanson, Geology Intern
Megan Heath, Hydrogeologist—Professional Scientist
Denise Herman, Research Assistant, Data Preservation
Gary Icopini, Hydrogeologist—Professor
John LaFave, Hydrogeologist, Ground Water Assessment Program Manager—Professor
Jeff Lonn, Geologist—Professor
James Madison, Hydrogeologist—Associate Professor
Donald Mason, Research Specialist
Catherine (Katie) McDonald, Geologist—Professor
Steve McGrath, Analytical Chemist
Marvin (Marv) Miller, Hydrogeologist—Professor, Emeritus
Jesse Mosolf, Geologist—Associate Professor
Todd Myse, Hydrogeologist—Assistant Professor
Stuart Parker, Post Doctoral Researcher, Geologist
Carly Peach, Professional Scientist
Chelsea Pincock, Library Tech III, Data Preservation
Mike Richter, Research Specialist
James Rose, Hydrogeologist—Associate Professor
Anthony Roth, Library Tech III, Data Preservation
Kaleb Scarberry, Geologist—Associate Professor
Michael (Mike) Stickney, Geologist, Director of Earthquake Studies Office—Professor
Mary Sutherland, Hydrogeologist—Assistant Professor
Connie Thomson, Professional Scientist
Susan Vuke, Geologist—Professor
Mark Wolfram, Professional Scientist