MBMG staff

Director's Office

MBMG staff 2013

John J. Metesh, Director and State Geologist
Heather Holland, Administrative Assistant
Sara Richards, Accounting Associate


Analytical

Jacqueline Timmer, Chief Analytical Lab, Chemist
Ashley Huft, Chemist
Steve McGrath, Analytical Chemist
Deseree Reid, Chemist


Geographic Information Systems

Ken Sandau, GIS Specialist
Paul Thale, GIS Specialist
Jeff Johnson, Computer Support Specialist


Information Services

Susan Barth, Chief Information Services Division, Publications Editor
Nancy Favero, Web Development
Susan Smith, Geologic Cartographer
Bette Wasik, Administrative Assistant


Research
Thomas W. Patton, Chief Research Division
Ginette Abdo, Senior Research Hydrogeologist, Program Manager — Ground-Water Investigation Project (GWIP)
Richard B. Berg, Senior Research Geologist, Emeritus
Robert N. Bergantino, Associate Research Hydrogeologist
Matthew Berzel, Professional Scientist
Dan Blythe, Professional Scientist
Andrew Bobst, Associate Research Hydrogeologist
Luke J. Buckley, Database Administrator
Julie Ahern Butler, GWIP Assistant Research Hydrogeologist
Camela A. Carstarphen, Associate Research Hydrogeologist
Jeremy Crowley, Assistant Research Hydrogeologist
Peggy Delaney, Program Administrator for Data Preservation — Mining Archives
Terence E. Duaime, Associate Research Hydrogeologist
Colleen Elliott, Associate Research Geologist
Alan English, Associate Research Hydrogeologist
John Foley, Museum Assistant
Phyllis Hargrave, Assistant Research Geologist
Denise Herman, Research Assistant, Data Preservation
Gary Icopini, Senior Research Hydrogeologist
Stacey Konda, GWIC Lab Manager
Stanley Korzeb, Economic Geologist, Research Professor

John I. LaFave, Senior Research Hydrogeologist, Program Manager — Ground Water Assessment Program (GWAP)
Jeffrey D. Lonn, Associate Research Geologist
James Madison, Associate Research Hydrogeologist
Donald C. Mason, Research Specialist
Catherine McDonald, Associate Research Geologist
McNamee, Katelyn, Library Tech, Data Preservation
Thomas Michalek, Senior Research Hydrogeologist
Marv Miller, Hydrogeologist
Jesse Mosolf, Assistant Research Geologist, Rock Lab Manager
Todd Myse, Assistant Research Hydrogeologist
Mike Richter, Research Specialist
Leonard Rinehart, Research Specialist
James Rose, Assistant Research Hydrogeologist
Anthony Roth, Library Tech, Data Preservation
Kaleb C. Scarberry, Associate Research Geologist
Deborah Smith, Professional Scientist (Seismic Analyst)
Dean Snyder, Professional Scientist
Michael C. Stickney, Director, Earthquake Studies Office, Senior Research Geologist
Mary Sutherland, Assistant Research Hydrogeologist
Susan M. Vuke, Associate Research Geologist
Kirk Waren, Senior Research Hydrogeologist
Mark Wolfram, Professional Scientist

Billings Office

Simon Bierbach, Research Assistant
Kevin Chandler, Professional Scientist
Teresa Donato, Research Assistant
Jay Gunderson, Research Geologist
Shawn Kuzara, Hydrogeologist
Elizabeth Meredith, Hydrogeologist
Jon C. Reiten, Senior Research Professor/Hydrogeologist
Clay (Clarence) Schwartz, Groundwater Specialist
John Wheaton, Senior Research Hydrogeologist